|
Post by Lumi on Apr 4, 2011 18:33:43 GMT -5
So in no particular order, beyond perhaps roughly chronological... Final Fantasy IV...I have to include this; it's the game that started it all for me as RPG addictions go. And it's one of the few Final Fantasies I could replay over and over and OVER again. The DS version gets bonus cookies for the augment system and battle tweaks. Most people hated it; I took the time to learn how to make use of it, and it made the game so much more fun. Final Fantasy VII don't replay this one quite as much simply because the level grinding sometimes required near the end annoys me- but otherwise? I have way too much deep love for this game and its entire cast of amazing characters. Square needs to remake this one. They really do. Secret of ManaFFIV started my love of the RPG genre to the exclusion of all others-- Secret of Mana spawned all my creative efforts. I was completely obsessed with this game as a kid, and could probably still quote the script and story off the cuff. It's got a special place in my heart. Tales of the AbyssHands down, my favorite Tales game. I'll spare the insane fangirl ramblings about how, why, and how much I adore this game, because it's kind of scary. But no game before or since in the series has come anywhere close to it for me. Ys OriginBest boss fights of the series, if you ask me. Also, it had a storyline that was pretty damn awesome! And while I love me some Adol... This has Hugo. I'm sorry, I like the jerkass characters sometimes. ^^; Odin SphereBlindingly awesome script, beautiful story, excellent music, and some of the most lush and gorgeous 2D graphics I've ever seen. It took me a while to grasp some of the gameplay elements in this game, but once I did? Played it obsessively. That it lets you view ANY scene in the game in order, movie style, is also a bonus. Dawn of ManaThis game's camera hates you, the controls are whacky and make it more difficult than it has to be-- but it's also the only game other than Secret of Mana that FELT like a Seiken Densetsu game to me. I wanted it to be more, I acknowledge it's flawed-- but I love it. Oh, and the boss fights had the Tales-esque awesomeness of bosses that "chat" with you during the fights. Dissidia250+ hours of gameplay logged on this thing. Do I really need to say more? ^^; (Technically I suppose duodecim can replace this; it's essentially just an upgraded edition of the game when you get right down to it.) Radiant HistoriaOh god, the nostalgia. This game feels like everything I ever loved about the 16 bit era, with an intelligent script and fantastic storyline to match. Also, the music by Yoko Shimomura is one of her best scores; even if it's not full of a huge variety of tracks-- all are solid and fitting compositions. ..And the Lunar series gets special mention even if it didn't make the top ten. I've been a fan of the series since the Sega CD days, so yeah. The PS versions still feel like the definitive ones to me, though.
|
|
|
Post by gctKAZ on Apr 4, 2011 19:18:47 GMT -5
My gaming preferences are very much into the arcade/action styles, so expect a very skewed list here. The RPG love needs to be offset somehow! Some games were released on multiple platforms but I can only speak about the platforms for which I have personal experience.
1. Wild Guns (SFC) Undoubtedly my favourite game of all time, no question of ranking here.
2. Metal Slug 2 (NeoGeo)
3. Starcraft (PC)
--- and here is where my rankings become more or less equivalent.
4. Ketsui ~kizuna jigokutachi~ (ARC)
5. Judgement Silversword (WSC)
6. beatmania IIDX 12 Happy Sky (ARC/PS2)
7. Advance Wars: Days of Ruin (NDS)
8. OutZone (ARC)
9. Mr.Driller: Drill Land (GCN)
10. Ys II Eternal (PC)
Yea, I really had to put an Ys game on this list, it was a hard choice between II and OiF but I think I/II Complete have such a loving charm in their simplicity.
|
|
Spamus
Othclos
Prepare to die.
Posts: 175
|
Post by Spamus on Apr 5, 2011 10:24:18 GMT -5
Wow, people here be old schoolers, I'm somewhat surprised for some reason. Tales of the AbyssHands down, my favorite Tales game. I'll spare the insane fangirl ramblings about how, why, and how much I adore this game, because it's kind of scary. But no game before or since in the series has come anywhere close to it for me. Bet I can out-fanboy you.
|
|
|
Post by Tigershard on Apr 5, 2011 12:11:19 GMT -5
I haven't though too hard/long about the order, but I think it is roughly correct.
1. Ys III(SNES)/Oath(PC) - I lump both the original and the remake together because the shining star in both of them is the music. I love the game play for both, but renting Ys III for my SNES made me realize how awesome video game music could be and just how much it can add to the experience. It was my first experience with an Ys game. It also made me realize that there was more to video games than Nintendo/Sega. Where the hell were Ys I & II? What the hell is this TG16 thing? Wait, it is on those old dated PCs too?!
2. Secret of Mana (SNES) A multi-player action RPG with character, spell, and weapon levels? Check! Fantastic art direction, fun gameplay, a large world? Check! I played through this game over and over with friends and we still load it up every few years and just blast through it.
3. Quest for Glory (PC - VGA version)) I grew up playing both PC games and console games. I loved Dragon Warrior and Final Fantasy, but I also loved adventure games. Quest for Glory combined both of my loves. Being able to play through the game multiple times with different character classes allowed me to solve puzzles in different ways. Being able to import/export characters between games cemented my love for the series as a whole.
4. STALKER - Shadow of Chernobyl (PC) Atmosphere. This game has more than I have seen in any other game (even Dead Space). I had never been immersed in a game as much as STALKER. Gun fights were tough and thrilling, anomalies are deadly and nerve wracking, and the laboratory areas scared the crap out of me. I survived by the skin of my teeth while trying to solve a compelling mystery and find out more about this amazing place called the Zone.. Eventually I watched the movie the basic premise is taken from, which lead me to the book that started the whole thing.
5. Final Fantasy IV/VI (SNES) Well written plots, interesting characters, and fantastic soundtracks. I loved fantasy books, but these games made me feel like I was actually in one. These games to me were an evolutionary leap forward from the NES RPGs I had been playing and so much more engrossing than any other video game I had touched before.
6. Mass Effect (PC) Yes, Mass Effect 1, not 2. Mass Effect created a convincing, living, breathing universe right from the get-go. Every race was interesting, with detailed background history, politics, religions, mannerisms, cultures, etc. The plot was fantastic, the game play fun, and the characters were amazing. I've played through this game many times and plan to do so again.
7.The Witcher (PC) I mentioned my love for Final Fantasy IV/VI were because I felt like I was participating in an epic fantasy novel. The Witcher has brought back that feeling but now adds stunning graphics, more mature themes, and a fleshed out world/universe like in Mass Effect. The decisions I made during the game had a far reaching impact and the story actively changed as I made them.
8. Ar Tonelico (PS2) My greatest love when SNES ruled was the JPRG. When the Playstation era came around, I played many RPGs and enjoyed them, but something was missing. I had the same feeling with many PS2 RPGs. Ar Tonelico rolled around, and I realized the missing element. Charm. Fantastic art direction, a consistent musical score that integrated in to the game, and characters I cared for and wanted to get to know. The diving concept, getting to know a character down to their deepest, darkest desires and their ultimate wishes and hopes and dreams, pushed this game in to my top 10. Sure, there was a lot of sexual innuendo, but I am not a prude, and I found it to be part of the charm.
9. Super Metroid (SNES) Before there was Metroidvania, there was just Metroid. Know your roots. Do I even have to explain why this game is so fantastic? Graphics, sound, game play, and even some heart.
10. Super Mario World Best. Launch. Game. Ever. I always came back to this game over and over again. Fun, challenging, pretty. Lots of secrets and cool things to discover. Not too complex like many current platformers (I love you Ratchet and Clank, but damn, too many buttons).
|
|
|
Post by Lumi on Apr 7, 2011 0:11:56 GMT -5
Wow, people here be old schoolers, I'm somewhat surprised for some reason. Tales of the AbyssHands down, my favorite Tales game. I'll spare the insane fangirl ramblings about how, why, and how much I adore this game, because it's kind of scary. But no game before or since in the series has come anywhere close to it for me. Bet I can out-fanboy you. Is that a challenge, sir? ...Actually, I'm just glad I'm not the only rabid Abyss fan here. Yay! But seriously: Luke. Character development. Yes?
|
|
|
Post by Peytral on Apr 7, 2011 5:25:09 GMT -5
But seriously: Luke. Character development. Yes? Yes, please.
|
|
|
Post by Ashurei on Apr 7, 2011 7:43:11 GMT -5
Ys Origin (2006)This is my Falcom fanboy gateway drug right here. I was hooked from the minute I got to so much as see the game. Once I played it was pure bliss. The music, the sheer fun, the ACTION and omg. "I MUST HAVE THIS." And now, I fear, I may be in far deeper than my mentor. ^_^ Starfox 64 (1997)There is no greater game. This is it right here. I love this game so much. SO MUCH. The gameplay here is... second to none. Everything's so tight and responsive. Even today I still think this game looks great. The branching paths let you mix things up whenever you want. The medals, especially in expert mode!, were a great challenge. Just.... FFGGHGHHHH! Love this game so much. Super Mario RPG (1996)I can't think of an RPG that I've given more love to ... ever. It's genuinely fun, and playing it for the 11th, 12th times never got old. It's just... charming, really. Shame that it's spiritual successor has stolen the throne and yet... can't really hold a candle to it at all. Final Fantasy IX (2000)IV may be my first RPG, VI may have the best villain, but IX... holds a very special place for me. Just thinking about the game, sometimes, I get a little teary-eyed. Listening to Melodies of Life? Forget it, tears are happening. This was the perfect sendoff for the old school game play that Square's now abandoned in favor of making INNOVATIVE games. Final Fantasy Tactics (1998)Can you say best fucking plot ever? I sure can. I always loved the plot because it's so steeped in all the things I love in a story. Corruption, betrayal... then there's even deeper shit going down like apostasy and... oh man I could fanboy about this game just as much if not harder than Lumi could probably fangirl over Abyss. Nevermind that the PSP port of this game took an amazing plot that still bled through with the poor PS translation, and then proceeded to make the entire script like something out of Shakespeare. Not even close to exaggerating. It's the best English script ever conceived by man. Valkyria Chronicles (2008)It's funny about this one. I've only played it through the one time, but when I tried to answer to this "30 days of video games" meme some friends were doing on facebook, I answered Valkyria for more than any other question (4) -- and you were only "supposed" to use any given game once. And this was a year after playing it! It has an amazing cast, it's a damn near perfect SRPG/TPS mashup, and a truly touching story wrapped up in the most gorgeous graphics engine I have ever seen. Honestly, I loved this sketch motif more than the eyegasm 3D of the likes of FFXIII. Yoshi's Island: Super Mario World 2 (1995)I loved this game so damn much. The gameplay is unparalleled. 100%ing it never even struck me as frustrating, simply because of how much fun each and every level is. I ask, is there a better platformer out there? No, no there is not. Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille Zur Macht (2003)This game had so much promise. Crazy awesome story with a cast that I adored, a genuinely fun and pretty combo battle system. Frankly, I liked all of the cutscenes in this game, too, just cause the characters are so great and the plot was genuinely intriguing. Shame the two sequels squandered all of the potential that was there. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (1993)This is the Zelda game that I've replayed more times than I could possibly recall. I've got so many aspects of it memorized by now, and yet it never really gets stale to me. Each time it's just reliving Link's most epic adventure. It may not look the best, be the hardest, or anything like that, but... the sum of all the parts, for me, make it far and away the best of the bunch. There's literally nothing I hate about this game. Sonic 2 (1992)I would play through this entire game probably every day as a kid, sometimes just to listen to the music. I mean, I loved every Genesis-era Sonic game, but none of them have the honour of being played through solely to listen to a late-game zone's music. Metropolis Zone was so boss. I had to think about this one for a while, honestly. It's only the first 6 that came to mind naturally. The other 4 I had to consider many factors and had to try to ignore nostalgia glasses. Sonic was probably the hardest to pull out, but I think it deserves its spot. Adding the years was kinda just me wondering if I was tied to an era or not. But... it's pretty evenly distributed.
|
|
Spamus
Othclos
Prepare to die.
Posts: 175
|
Post by Spamus on Apr 7, 2011 11:37:41 GMT -5
Wow, people here be old schoolers, I'm somewhat surprised for some reason. Bet I can out-fanboy you. Is that a challenge, sir? ...Actually, I'm just glad I'm not the only rabid Abyss fan here. Yay! But seriously: Luke. Character development. Yes? A challenge indeed! Luke is one of my favorite characters from a development standpoint, and arguably one of the more realistic characters in the series. Helps that he's part of one of the only pairings I really liked and found to be believable; he also has the advantage of completely justified ignorance instead of just being dumb as dirt for the sake of the player needing things explained.
|
|
|
Post by Sinful on Oct 27, 2012 17:04:30 GMT -5
Been away from here due to my main PC hard drive dying on me. But because this was around the same time I bought Skyrim LE for PS3 & regular edition for the X-Box 360 (the definitive version of the game by a longshot. Even the PC version can't touch it I just found out. Sadly, as this news broke myt heart as it was the only reason I finally decided to fix my PC ), I didn't miss my PC at at all while away from it because I couldn't stop playing Skyrim!!! I still can't, but someone here misses me. >_> K, can I go now? ... What's that? I'll take the silence as a yes. Bye! AND HELLO SKYRIM!!! (man, this is like my third month playing this game non-stop. THIS GAME IS HUGE AND GOES ON FOREVER!!! + I LOVE EXPLORING AND LIVING IN THIS WORLD!!! AAAHHH!!!... real life is sucj a chore now. ) PS: if it ain't obvious by now, I think everybody must play this game. Zero doubt. Me, I just got into this series. Thank goodness there is plenty more.
|
|
|
Post by fireinthehole on Oct 28, 2012 0:31:52 GMT -5
Here are my top 10 games. No order in ranking - I simply love them all. I will resist on putting Ys games other than my favorite Ys: OiF because that will make me want to write an article about how Ys has evolved over time. 1. Ys: The Oath in Felghana (PC) - Note that I didn't put previous versions of Ys III here. This particular version of Ys III holds a special place in my heart since this is the game that proved Ys can evolve over time. I wasn't impressed with Ys VI because controls weren't tight enough, actions felt clunky, and characters weren't interesting. This game improved on all the mechanics introduced in Ys VI and even had time to develop plot and characters from previous Ys III, thereby becoming one of the best action RPGs that I still come back to play every now and then. 2. Lunar: Silver Star Story & Lunar: Eternal Blue and their remakes. - I will consider these two games as one since they come from the same series and employ the same mechanic. Entertaining characters? Check! Heartwarming classical stories of heroes saving the world? Check! Fun battle system? Check (especially for Lunar: EBC. I find the combat in that game far more enjoyable than most RPGs)! 3. Planescape Torment - Quite frankly, this game is far closer to visual novel than RPG. I dislike visual novel genre in general but this game is an exception to that rule. Powerful writing and compelling characterization make this journey to discover oneself very worthwhile. 4. Sacrifice - I am wondering if anybody in this board has heard of this strategy/roleplaying hybrid game. I am not a fan of strategy games but this game actually has some strong RPG elements to it that drew me in. The single campaign has a cool story so even those who dislike multiplayer could give that a try. 5. Amnesia: the Dark Descent - Over time, the horror genre has degenerated into focusing too much on gore and action. It has become more of an action genre where you shoot zombies/monsters instead of people (I am looking at you, Resident Evil). It is so hard to find the games that focus psychological horror. Amnesia: the Dark Descent is one of those few games. The main character cannot fight monsters at all and his debilitating sanity will mess you up as you try to hide from monsters that may or may not be where you expect them to be. Be sure to play this game at late night with lights turned off and with headphones 6. Chrono Trigger - A classic JRPG delivered from Squaresoft at its finest. Enough said. 7. Baten Kaitos Origins - This game boasts a very creative card battle system. It's difficult at first but becomes very enjoyable once you get the hang of it. That alone makes this game worth a try. The entertaining cast of characters, intriguing plot, and awesome music that rival even Falcom's works are bonus. 8. Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals - Man, I am a sucker for classic JRPGs. Fun puzzles, hilarious characters, and good music. What more can I say? I'd suggest applying difficulty patch to this game since combat is too easy otherwise. 9. Dragon Quest 8 - I am not a huge fan of Dragon Quest series but this game really modernized and refined a lot of mechanics from the series so I was able to really get into the game. Tension system adds a new layer of strategy to combat. I liked the point system since it gives me an idea of how I should develop each character and party interactions can lead to rather hilarious dialogues. Alchemy pot was fun to use as well. 10. Xenoblade - Last but not least, this game mixes JRPG style of storyline with western RPG style of gameplay. The result is a fantastic game that offers best of both worlds. Interesting storyline that doesn't get too convoluted (my biggest beef with Xenogears and Xenosaga was that the plots were too convoluted that they had to put way too many cutscenes to explain what's going on), enjoyable characters, and wide open communities that I can interact with make this game one of the few recent games that I played to its completion.
|
|
|
Post by Sinful on Oct 28, 2012 14:20:27 GMT -5
Oops, posted in the wrong area again. >_> (was supposed to be currently playing) But I can kinda fix this... into at least a top 2 list. (No Ys games) 10 Shining Force III (Saturn) To think I almost forgot this one... OK so there are 3 games (and to me, that is 4 games since Shining The Holy Ark makes for a wonderful, indissociable prelude) but this has, wether it be the individual games or the whole package, something of a titanic quality... WHAT's THIS DOING ALL THE WAY AT NUMBER TEN?@@!!! This is without a doubt the #1 videogame of all time, even with any one single Scenario alone! ... Well, it's how I see the world and am always time and time again shocked that others don't see it this way. K, I already mentioned my feelings on Skyrim, and just now on Shining Force 3 too (which should never have any equal in the gaming world according to me ). So; #2 - Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim#1 - SHINING FORCE 3 Scenario whichever on just it's own. The rest of the blanks can be filled with more Shining and Elder Scrolls games/Fallout 3 (aka apocalyptic Elder Scrolls game) games. Otherwise it'd take me forever to make a top 10 list considering how indecisive I am.
|
|
Kuro-chan
Limendy
Clones are awesome! ... Even with the wrong hair colour...
Posts: 228
|
Post by Kuro-chan on Oct 28, 2012 21:05:31 GMT -5
I assume the Top Ten games are based entirely on a person's own experiences, not what other people will tell them is a good game, or not. That being said, here is my Top Ten. If you disagree with me, that is your business, but I stand by what I write. Also, I am not posting these in any specific order. On a side note: Think it might be an idea to create a "Top Ten Games to Avoid" thread?" Quest For Glory - EGA Version (1989) - These were the games that made gaming something epic and just for nerds only. You got to learn how to spell since you had to type in your character commands. It did have role-playing elements in it, like character building and stuff, but it was an adventure game. You could pick between three character classes, each with different skills and different ways of handling puzzles through the game, but you could also add on extra skills to your class, should you wish, or strengthen what you already know. The scenery and art was amazing for 1989: 16 colours can go a long way if you do it right! Shrubby Plays Basketball (1994) - A game I had worked on and completed in elementary school as a special credit package I received. The game was basic: You had a meter and you would try to time your shot so your character (Shrubby) would fly through the air and into the hoop. If the meter was too low, Shrubby would roll along the ground. If it was too high, Shrubby would fly through the sky. You could play practice mode, or play against bosses where you must score a minimum of X shots out of 15 to win. If you beat a boss, you would receive a special password to use to get to the next boss (So no boss skipping). - For me, this was a serious learning experience; coding anything basic like a game was a total nightmare and I only 'just' barely got the project done in time. >_> It can be a lot of work to do something even as basic as this. Zeliard (1987/1989) (Why I would want to keep my old AT-286 computer) - From Game Arts (Think same people who did Sorcerian). It was an amazing 360 side-scrolling adventure game with some RPG elements, adding to your HP, spell limits, etc. The plot revolves going through several dungeons, defeating huge bosses and collecting crystals to save the land of Zeliard from a terrible curse inflicted by the villain. Silpheed (1986) - For the PC, the original version had 20 levels, lots of different weapons and special shielding to help you survive. It starts off easy in level 1, but by the time you get to level 18, it will start to feel like Touhou. Tetris - Whatever version you wish, count it, although my favourite is the Gameboy version. I don't think I need to say anything about this game. As for others: - Doom (1993) - Puzzle Bobble (1994) - Threads of Fate (1999) - Super Metroid (1994) (Why I got a SNES) - Halo: Combat Evolved (2001) (Why I got an XBOX) Other possible nominees: - Chrono Trigger (1995) - Ys 7 (Why I got a PSP) - Metroid Prime (Why I got a Gamecube) - Final Fantasy Tactics (Why I got a PS1)
|
|
|
Post by Groenegel on Oct 29, 2012 8:54:05 GMT -5
WHAT's THIS DOING ALL THE WAY AT NUMBER TEN?@@!!! This is without a doubt the #1 videogame of all time, even with any one single Scenario alone! ... Well, it's how I see the world and am always time and time again shocked that others don't see it this way. My numbering was purely cardinal so fear not. I might as well rank that #1 if ranking were not a pointless concept for such a list. Were I true to my heart rather than longing for objectivity though, I would have cited Shining Force CD instead
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 29, 2012 17:39:11 GMT -5
Xenoblade Chronicles would be included in my updated list, one game would have to take the bump sadly.
|
|
|
Post by Ascended Mermaid on Oct 29, 2012 22:32:42 GMT -5
Top 12 (like hell if I can condense it to 10) obligatory cop-outs: - Metroid. Any Metroid. Every Metroid. - Zelda. Any Zelda. Every Zelda. Unless it's CD-i. - Megaman. Any Megaman. Every Megaman. Including Legends, X, ZX, and Battle Network. - Ys. Any Ys. Every Ys. - Castlevania. Any Castlevania. Every Castlevania. Unless it's 3D. - Sonic. Any Sonic. Every Sonic. As long as it wasn't made for the Game Gear and it doesn't feature Ali Baba. - Mario. Any Mario. Every Mario. Unless it's edutainment or CD-i. - Wizards and Warriors. Any Wizards and Warriors. Every Wizards and Warriors. Except for X. - Dragon Slayer. Any Dragon Slayer. Every Dragon Slayer. Including spin-offs like Faxanadu. - Mother. Any Mother. Every Mother. Including yours. Ow ow! Jokes aside, the Earthbound/Mother series is undeniably awesome! - Kirby. Any Kirby. Every Kirby. Except for sports, pinball, and Puyo Puyo. - Lunar. Any Lunar. Every Lunar. Unless it's on the DS. A more specific top 10: - Crystalis - Sexy Parodius - Yoshi's Island - Quest For Glory - Shantae - Cave Story - Saira - VVVVVV - Aquaria - Ecco II: The Tides of Time Honorable mentions: - Retro Game Challenge ... I'm a big fan of the classics, or anything with a retro feel. Pretty much any series that still has its foot out there somewhere to this day, even if it's entirely modernized, is still special and charming to me.
|
|
Zoelius
Wilewarer
IF you play Blazblue on PS3 add me.
Posts: 441
|
Post by Zoelius on Oct 30, 2012 17:21:26 GMT -5
Ohh a boy a top 10 list. I think this list is going to be bias, as Nostalgia plays a major factor to this list.
1. Fire Emblem Genealogy of Holy war - Imbalance as hell gameplay, but I love everything about this game. The story premise, the holy blood factor and the gameplay is revolutionary for its time. Top notch game, and the system gives the game great replay value which a lot of SRPG seem to lack.
2. Tales of Destiny PS2 Phantasia for the PS1 used to be one of my favorite Tales games, but it doesn't age well and newer Tales game just seen to add more to it. And I think Tales of Destiny remake on the PS2 deserve to be on my top 10 list simply it was a great remake.
3. Lufia 2 Hmm, I don't know what to say about Lufia 2. But I think the game got all the elements to make a fantastic RPG, the translation was also top notch for the SNES days.
4. Nights into Dreams Maybe its the nostalgia factor that contribute to this game, but the simplicity of the game and the brillant atmosphere. Nights Into Dreams is definetly one of my favorite games. 5. Final Fantasy VI Do I need to explain myself?
6. Ys Origin Originally I think I prefer Oath in Felghana more, but the more you play Origin, the more you like Origins. I think Origins have far more superior boss fights, and alot of these fights actually have more depth and strategy to them. The only crappy part of this game is you're stuck in Darm Tower all day.
7. Chrono Trigger Same as FF6.
8. Garou Mark of the Wolves This to me, is the greatest fighting game of all time. The game may have a small roster compare to other fighters but this is probably the most balance roster I have seen in any fighting game. The gameplay depth is far superior then other fighters out in the market (well except Street Fighter 3rd strike.)
9. Mushihimesama Futari Black Label My bullet hell dose especially when playing for score.
10. Romancing Saga 2 Long and tedious, this is one game that rewards you with the amount of effort you spend. I personally love all Saga games, except Unlimited Saga as the series was trying to be too radical. I think RS2 or Saga Frontier is my favorite.
Other notable mentions Final Fantasy Tactics, Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne, Lunar Series, Castlevania, Mega Man Zero 3, Umihara Kawase, Persona 2 IS, Metal Gear Solid 3, Legend of Heroes VI SC, Mother 3, Uncharted 2.
|
|
Kuro-chan
Limendy
Clones are awesome! ... Even with the wrong hair colour...
Posts: 228
|
Post by Kuro-chan on Oct 30, 2012 20:40:18 GMT -5
There are a lot of Quest for Glory fans here! I find that a bit surprising, actually. I figure it was more of a niche game.
|
|