|
Post by Raison D'etritus on Jan 5, 2012 10:13:01 GMT -5
What's criminal is that you never recommended this to me! Shame on you, Kimimi! It looks great. And it actually has an English patch, so I can play it sooner rather than later. . . *remembers length of English games backlog*. . . or not. While I didn't care for the GameBoy's lack of color even as a kid, the Bsnes is Super Gameboy compatible, so I can play it with at least a little shading. Also, I deserve to be spanked for neglecting to put God Hand on the list. And Sword of Etheria probably deserves a mention too.
|
|
|
Post by Kimimi on Jan 5, 2012 10:33:30 GMT -5
The English patch was a very recent thing, and came out after I'd completed it - that's why I didn't recomment it to you
|
|
Trebia
Chryolos
In love with a certain Wall-Crusher
Posts: 578
|
Post by Trebia on Jan 6, 2012 18:00:20 GMT -5
-Ys Seven: is becoming one of my favorites, I adore it. -Ys Chronicles I & II PSP: it is a lovely game, seriously. So funny and addictive, as well as Ys Seven. -Ys Oath in Felghana: at Dogi´s home. Do I need to say something more, coming from myself? XD -Zelda Ocarina of Time 3D: the old magic returns. -Star Fox 64 3D: The same about Zelda. -Pilotwings 3DS: I can´t stop laugh, specially when the plain crush. But 64, and SNES has nothing to envy. Anyway, it´s awesome, and funny. I guess I should include Ys Seven & Oath, as they were played within the last year or so. The first time I played with them, was the last year (2011). XD
|
|
Segata
Limendy
Ryudo the wall crusher!
Posts: 221
|
Post by Segata on Jan 7, 2012 4:02:02 GMT -5
All Ys games on PSP from Xseed. Ys VI on PS2
Mega Man Maverick Hunter X Mega Man Powered Up Okamiden Chrono Trigger DS Solato robo Chrono Cross Shadow Of the Colosus Devil May Cry Sonic Colors A bot and his blob(Wii) Ranger X Wonderboy in Monster World Rocket Knight Adventures Gaiares Lunar PSP Illusion of Gaia Knuckles Chaotix The Misadventures of Tron bonne Mega Man 64
All honourable mentions for 2011 for me but the ones that brought me to my knees.
No real order The World Ends With You I have no faith in Square anymore with Final Fantasy however they managed to squeeze out an amazing game this gen and IMO their best this gen and one of their best ever. So innovative and original. The combat is very unique and the great music and the setting right in modern tokyo and the characters and music all come together in this amazing gem. To me this reminds me in many ways of Squaresoft from the Psone era.
Mega Man Legends 2 I'm a big Mega Man Legends fan after playing it on N64 this year. Then I popped in the second one and while the first will be my fave but this to me is the best in the series. Everything from the first with more polish and I just love this series to death and saddens me to see it won't have an end.
Final Fantasy XII This game became my fave in the series. Ok so Vaan is not the best main character ever but the visuals and music and combat and gameplay is so polished and great. I love the exploration. Balthier has become my fave in the entire series beating Vivi.
Xenoblade Holy fucking shit! Best RPG I played in years! Best JRPG this gen easily. The story is nice but nothing grand like Saga or Gears but does the job well. The art design is wonderful of course the music is fantastic. Combat is similar to FFXII. But the immense exploration is the largest game this gen. yes bigger than Skyrim. It's not just the best JRPG this gen but on of the best games ever made.
Fragile Dreams
This is a game that is in a genre of it's own. ARPG..kinda but the combat is weak. Horror? Hmm not really. This game is one of the most touching humanity cry manly tears games I ever played. It's not just the story that gets ya it's the narrative the setting the music but most of all the trinkets at the campfires. Sounds a bit odd yes but each of these has a memory of the person who once owned it.(Fragile takes place after the end of the world) and the sadness that comes with some characters and story.
Yes I balled my eyes out. I thank Xseed so much for bringing this wonderful game over.
2011 was my biggest year ever as a gamer and I got way more games than I listed. I just listed my faves.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 7, 2012 16:40:27 GMT -5
It seems we have a similar taste in games Ryudo.
Mega Man Maverick Hunter X was a decent remake, but I still prefer the original 1993 Mega Man X. I never did beat the game with Vile.
Mega Man Powered Up was also a decent remake of the game that started it all. What I enjoyed most about this game was the level editor.
Okamiden was a game I wanted to check out since I was a fan of Okami. I'm just not into Nintendo handhelds anymore.
Chrono Trigger DS is another game I've been wanting to play, but I imagine the port and extras are stellar as usual. It's just that, I've played Chrono Trigger so many times, no need to go through it again. It is a masterpiece among RPG's.
Chrono Cross, the sequel to Chrono Trigger, another fine RPG. It's been awhile since I played this one but I remember it being awesome. I was disappointed with the final showdown being very unmemorable however.
Sonic Colors is one of those games in my closet collecting dust. Last time I looked, there were cobwebs on the cover.
Wonderboy in Monster World is a very good game. I played the Turbo Duo equivalent The Dynastic Hero. There were minor changes between the two but they're the same game.
Lunar PSP is another game I never had the chance to finish. It seemed like a good game but I never got around to completing it sadly.
Knuckles Chaotix is one of those games I just had to play few years back since I considered myself to be a huge fan of the classic sonic games. It was a great launch title for the 32X. I think they could have done a better job.
Fragile Dreams is a game that caught my attention. I may take your word for it and give it a chance.
The legendary Xenoblade that everybody has been bitching about. I'm really eager to play this title in March as it does sound like my kind of game. I've been eyeballing this one for quite some time. I'm sure it will put Skyward Sword to shame.
|
|
|
Post by Ashurei on Jan 7, 2012 20:53:36 GMT -5
Well. I beat all of Dept. Heaven this year, and most of that was pretty great. Kitn, Yggdra (and it's Blaze counterpart) were all excellent. I didn't enjoy Riviera so much, and Gloria didn't hold a candle to Blaze or Yggdra, though it was okay. Radiant Historia was a welcome surprise. Trails in the Sky had the #1 spot for quite some time. Fun, charming, and a loveable cast of characters. Also Tita. <3 And then there's Persona 4. One of my two favorite games of all time now, honestly. There was almost nothing I disliked about the game; from its cast, combat, soundtrack, plot... playing through I only had the tiniest nitpick and it was so insignificant that I didn't even care. Lovely, lovely game.
|
|