|
Post by Incog Neato on Jan 25, 2011 13:24:21 GMT -5
Meant to make this thread earlier, like in December. :P I actually had a post saved somewhere but dunno where it went. Oh well. Anyway, which games were your faves of the past year? Share~! And it doesn't matter if they weren't released/published in 2010 either. XD I suppose you can also include replays of games finished long ago too ... or something! To start things off, I'm gonna have to say that one of my big favourites was Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (PC version). I really liked the way that you could learn more and more about the NPCs in your party as the game progressed and I felt the writing overall was quite good! In fact, it was pretty much the story and characters that kept me going~! More good times were had with: - Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (JP) kept me preoccupied for a duration of the beginning of 2010. As with KH2, it's the gameplay that had me hooked.
- StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty. I liked this one much more than StarCraft. I don't care much for the gameplay but man, I really want that second volume/chapter/next game to come out already!
- Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story. I think actually started this in 2009 but didn't continue and finish it until last year. ^^ Bowser's too much fun~! ToT~
- NIER (PS3). I typically hate needing to grind for materials but for some reason, I didn't mind it all that much in this game. I seriously think I spent more time than I needed to at the Junk Heap running in and out of it to kill them robots for their drops! XD Still wish the DLC had more of a story instead of it being a full hack-and-slash fest (with some tiny platforming).
- ArtStyle: AQUIA (DSiWare). Derp. I keep forgetting if the North American release was called AQUITE or AQUIA. Regardless, it's that block puzzle game! Played it to death on my DSi XL, I did.
- Vanquish (PS3). Somewhat cheating on this since I completed it on Jan 2nd but I DID play the majority of the game in December. XD
- The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks. Never finished the game (due to distractions everywhere) but I so enjoyed what I did play of it.
- Ys SEVEN. English release~~~~ 'Nuff said.
And no, I was never much of a Felghana fan so it's not going to be on the list. :B I kind of think there might be a few more games too but I just don't remember the dates. The little list I compiled was through the help of my LJ archives and since I didn't post there all that often, I know there are game titles missing. ^^;
|
|
|
Post by schlagwerk on Jan 25, 2011 14:00:49 GMT -5
2010 for me was a year of not even half-finished games. So many titles that I picked up and played for a bit (sometimes only an hour) and then moved on to the next thing. Also I'm having problems remember what all I even did play - Phantasy Star Portable 2 - JP and US both. And I'm still playing it!
- Nier's soundtrack - The game was mediocre at best. But I'm still playing the soundtrack to this day!
- Recettear - The key to my shops competitive prices is that I'm good at dungeon crawling!
- DJ Hero 2 - Took me a while to warm up to the soundtrack, but the game improves on DJ Hero 1 in every way
- Ys SEVEN & Oath in Felghana - I had played them both before, but the fact that they came out in the US is something I wouldn't have believed just a few years ago
- Need For Speed - Hot Pursuit - I wanted a classic Need For Speed-style racer and this game was it. ..at least as the controls went. The interface and some of the course designs had me ranting. What's so wrong with starting at a dead stop and laps?!
- Duke Nukem Forever... demo - Another impossibility made reality this year
Worst game I played this year goes to Final Fantasy XIII
|
|
|
Post by Disgaeamad on Jan 25, 2011 14:05:42 GMT -5
This thread has made me realise that I played barely any non-VNs this year, so I'll have to say: - Ys SEVEN. Loved everything about this game pretty much, although it could've done with being more difficult.
- Ys: The Oath in Felghana. Same as SEVEN, with the additional bonus of it being hard as all hell, especially since I started on Nightmare despite it being my first time playing.
- Dissidia: Final Fantasy. This was a great treat, the combat was handled extremely well, and it was cool being able to see all the characters fight like crazy in a non-RPG manner.
I need to play more games this year.
|
|
Rhyanna
Zinoyd
Looking for something to run into just slightly off center
Posts: 260
|
Post by Rhyanna on Jan 25, 2011 14:38:38 GMT -5
I'll chime in on this! I always love best-of lists. Last year was a long one, with lots of gaming involved! - Minecraft: What more can I say really? It's like legos! I'm actually currently building Darm Tower - I just need to dig down around it so Rado's annex pops out at the appropriate floor. There are just so many options! Its exciting! Awesome! Fun! Cheap.
- Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty: Funnily enough, I'm sort of... of a different mind on this. To me? SC2's retconning in the plot drove me bonkers. Kerrigan is the self titled queen bitch of the universe. That's what broodwar was all about! But I loved the gameplay, and I've been watching matches on youtube lately, debating trying it out again as Zerg - I usually go toss.
- Dragon Age: This is a game thats gameplay sometimes was awesome, sometimes... drove me nuts. But the story hooked me. Plus, I <3 Liliana. Need to replay someday... Only main issue is that Bioware can only use KotoR's plot.
- Touhou 8: Imperishable Night: A lot of people say this is one of the worst in the Touhou series. But it's easy, and its fun, and it got me into Touhou. Hard games. Ys games sometimes feel related to Touhou games.
- New Super Marisa Land: Touhou makes some good spinoffs, too! This game is an amazing Mario clone, with amazing powerups, great difficulty, and a wonderful feeling of accomplishment.
- Mega Mari: Another Touhou spinoff, this one is a Mega Man clone that does the series justice. While I can't beat it, I can say I've had way too much fun trying!
- Legend of Scarlet Devil Castle: Scarlet Symphony: Castlevania meets Touhou. I promise, my last Touhou game on the list. I can't help it if Frontier makes so many amazing games! They recently released a sequel, too. This is oldschool castlevania, before SotN. The bosses are hard, but satisfying. The difficulty is definitely amazing, and its special mode is a rush to complete. Anyone who enjoys Castlevania should check it out. This ones even translated by the company that released it - though that does mean it's... iffy translation. Very good play control.
- Wii Fit Plus: I'll put this here: I'm out of shape. My mother is currently borrowing my wii (no good way to phrase that) to use it for Wii Fit, and it's a lot of fun! The obstacle course is like a mario game where you move! Not a very deep "game", but I find it loads of fun, and it's good for you.
- Mario Galaxy 2: I love Mario. I love gravity. I love Yoshi. That's pretty much all there is to say about that.
I know there were more... I'm sort of an extreme gamer at times... but those are the ones that stood out. Honorary bottom of the list goes to FFXIII, which i swore I wouldn't buy... then did anyway... At least Lightning and Fang are cute.
|
|
Rhyanna
Zinoyd
Looking for something to run into just slightly off center
Posts: 260
|
Post by Rhyanna on Jan 25, 2011 14:39:43 GMT -5
[/li][li] Recettear - The key to my shops competitive prices is that I'm good at dungeon crawling! [/quote] Yeesh! I knew I forgot something! Got it for 10$, and it was worth ten times. Awesome dungeon crawling, great shop-sim, awesome!
|
|
|
Post by HJ on Jan 25, 2011 14:41:50 GMT -5
- Ys SEVEN - Great game, if only for the music and gameplay.
- Ys: The Oath in Felghana - Slightly marred by lol PSP analog nub, but still a damn good game. Playing Nightmare was a rush.
- Nier - Came into this not expecting much, ended up really liking it. The plot wasn't as good during the second half, and it was disappointing how it just made you go through the same dungeons again, but whatever. Great atmosphere, fun gameplay, OST of the year.
- Yakuza 3 - My second-favorite game this year. I came in expecting Japanese GTA (aka mediocre-shitty game) but got an involving world, a great cast of characters, and combat that got you hype as fuck and made you feel baller.
- Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth - Surprised? Probably not. Easily the game I enjoyed most in 2010. After the disappointing Apollo Justice, I really needed this game to convince me the series could continue in fine form without Shu Takumi at the helm. And it did.
- Biggest disappointment (and least favorite): Persona 3 Portable - Was hard to decide between this and Valkyria Chronicles 2, but there ya go. I didn't really know anything about Persona 3 other than the fact that it was supposed to be amazing, the game that would ruin other RPGs for me because it's so good, etc. etc. Too bad it ended up being one of the worst, most boring games I've ever played.
I also hated FFXIII, but not as much as VC2 or P3P, so it doesn't get a mention in the list.
|
|
|
Post by AllenSmithee on Jan 25, 2011 14:51:41 GMT -5
- Nier - I found it to be a lovely experience. Not much else to say, other than that it has an amazing soundtrack, I loved the voice acting and graphics, it had cool gameplay, and any flaws were ignored because of the rest of it.
- Sin & Punishment - I just beat this like 5 minutes ago. It was amazing! I really want to play the sequel! Some of the stages were super-creative!
- Super Street Fighter IV - I totally love this game, and have lots of with my brothers on it. 'GIEF!!
- Outrun 2006 Coast 2 Coast - I've been playing this for a few years now, but I always love it. It just never gets old! The stages, music, sound, gameplay, everything is magical!
- Yakuza - Here's another game I need to get the sequel for. I echo most of HJ's sentiments!
|
|
|
Post by schlagwerk on Jan 25, 2011 15:37:32 GMT -5
[/li][li] Touhou 8: Imperishable Night: A lot of people say this is one of the worst in the Touhou series. But it's easy, and its fun, and it got me into Touhou. Hard games. Ys games sometimes feel related to Touhou games. [/li][li] Mega Mari: Another Touhou spinoff, this one is a Mega Man clone that does the series justice. While I can't beat it, I can say I've had way too much fun trying! At least Lightning and Fang are cute.[/quote] I'm not a big fan of Touhou and really dislike a lot of its fanboys, but Imperishable Night was the one I liked (especially the soundtrack). That's one of the worst? sheesh Speaking of Mega Mari, have you ever heard/tried RosenKreuz Stillete? Reuses a few too many ideas from Mega Man IMO (down to the final boss being weak to the most useless weapon) but was fun for a playthrough or two. Soundtrack also contained some catchy songs. oh, and /agree on that last statement ;P
|
|
|
Post by Raison D'etritus on Jan 25, 2011 15:53:44 GMT -5
Final Fantasy XIII. Best game ever! okay, serious part now: - Played some iteration of each Ys except Origin. Naptishtim didn't get a proper replaythrough; just some Nightmare timeattacking.
- A Tales Of binge which has carried into 11, with Destiny, Innocence, and Abyss.
- Finally got around to some classics like Panzer Dragoon Saga and Shenmue. . . which are sadly more notable to me for being "out of the way" than for my actual enjoyment.
And despite playing 1-2 games a month, seriously nothing else stands out to my mind as anything but lackluster. EDIT: it's amazing how much difference a I can make in a game. . . And, don't know how in the 9 hells I forgot this, but:
|
|
|
Post by Incog Neato on Jan 25, 2011 17:45:35 GMT -5
[/li][li] Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty: Funnily enough, I'm sort of... of a different mind on this. To me? SC2's retconning in the plot drove me bonkers. Kerrigan is the self titled queen bitch of the universe. That's what broodwar was all about! But I loved the gameplay, and I've been watching matches on YouTube lately, debating trying it out again as Zerg - I usually go toss.[/quote] I was actually more annoyed with the way that Rayner (or the game itself) doesn't really take into consideration much of what he saw in Zeratul's memory thing. The only time he ever reflects on it is during that bonus(?) mission to that lab with the hybrid and even that's not part of the main storyline.
|
|
|
Post by Ashurei on Jan 25, 2011 17:49:26 GMT -5
I'm gonna try to keep this narrow. I played plenty of enjoyable games in 2010, but these 3 probably stand out the most to me, with one "honorable mention" that I only refer to as such due to the nature of the beast.
Valkyria Chronicles - Honestly, this game is the SRPG perfected. The bar has been raised for any and all future titles. The combat was refreshingly different, the characters are all great, and the engine it all runs on is absolutely beautiful.
Golden Sun: Dark Dawn - I cannot remember the last time I so ravenously devoured any video game. It's been 5 years, at the very least. It wasn't perfect, it wasn't terribly challenging, but goddamnit if I didn't love the game's charm enough to bust out a solid 17-hour play session. It was everything I wanted in a sequel to the Best GBA Games Ever (TM).
Shadow of the Colossus - Played it way back in January and almost forgot it needs to be on this list! After all the critical acclaim it had garnered, I could no longer ignore the temptation to play it, so I bought the first copy I could find. It's truly a beautiful game and though the gameplay itself is so simple in presentation, it never really got old. Perfect length, perfect pace, beautiful world, and some truly epic bosses. One of the few times in gaming where I've agreed with the general hype behind a universally loved title.
Umineko no Naku Koro Ni - Yes, this is a VN. I don't particularly care if that fails to meet your definition of a game, as I loved this too much to not mention. It's hard to pick between the superbly dark atmosphere of 1 and the epic troll that was episode 3, but there's much to love in everything the series has to offer.
|
|
Rhyanna
Zinoyd
Looking for something to run into just slightly off center
Posts: 260
|
Post by Rhyanna on Jan 25, 2011 17:50:33 GMT -5
I was actually more annoyed with the way that Rayner (or the game itself) doesn't really take into consideration much of what he saw in Zeratul's memory thing. The only time he ever reflects on it is during that bonus(?) mission to that lab with the hybrid and even that's not part of the main storyline. The game is entirely too comfortable with the fact that it is the first of a trilogy. It shows.
|
|
Burst
Rescoyd
Slorgas.
Posts: 56
|
Post by Burst on Jan 26, 2011 2:04:54 GMT -5
To keep it short and sweet, my highlights of the year were the Metal Slug Anthology, Rogue Galaxy, and Odin Sphere.
There are many, many more games I would have liked to try out this year, some of which mentioned earlier, but I have next to no budget for those kind of expenses right now.
|
|
|
Post by Peytral on Jan 26, 2011 2:12:33 GMT -5
|
|
Burst
Rescoyd
Slorgas.
Posts: 56
|
Post by Burst on Jan 26, 2011 3:04:26 GMT -5
Peytral: "Aww yeah. o/"
Is...is that a stick figure giving a high-five?
Well, if that's the case, I can't leave ya hangin'.
\o
Edit note: I forgot to mention Mega Man X8 and Viewtiful Joe, I've become a bit of a Capcom nerd as of late.
|
|
|
Post by Kimimi on Jan 26, 2011 3:13:32 GMT -5
I think the games that stood out most for me were - - Boku no Natsuyasumi 3 (PS3)
I was a bit worried at first that it'd be too similar to BnN4, but there are enough differences between them (and the others) to make them all worth playing. It's like having a wonderful summer holiday trapped forever in a disc
- Gu Jian Qi Tan (PC)
Obligatory weird Kimimi game! There are unfortunately some rough difficulty spikes (which should hopefully be patched out in the future, they've been very responsive with the patches so far), but overall it's a great RPG. Now on sale at Yesasia and Play-Asia for the curious amongst you!
- Tomb Raider: Guardian of Light (360)
A lot better than I expected, and it felt like a return to the series' roots, even though it was isometric and co op (co op highly recommended). The Soul Reaver addon pack was loads better than I expected too as it had all new cutscenes and dialogue for Raziel and Kain when I was just expecting a lazy reskin.
|
|
|
Post by Mutagene on Jan 26, 2011 14:47:01 GMT -5
HELL YES! Anyway... I don't want to expound too much on this, but I'll try to give at least a little detail. Bayonetta (360) - My reaction to this game can be found here. GodDAMN that was one of the best games I've played since God Hand. Perfect in almost every way, I especially love the art design and music. Nier (360) - This is pretty much one of two cases in which I like the game for the story and characters, and not the gameplay. It was more than worth the time. Vanquish (360) - While I don't like it as much as Bayonetta, this is pretty much my favorite shooter, first- or third-person, of the decade. Yeah, I still freaking love it. Just Cause 2 (360/PC) - Wanton destruction at its finest. This is pretty much the only sandbox game I like, because it's actually fun. I hope you're taking notes, Rockstar. Raiden III (PS2) - It didn't come out in 2010, but that's when I finally got to play it. Oh god, it's such a good revival of the franchise. My ONLY complaint is the sinful lack of the TOOTHPASTE BEAM. Diadra Empty (PC Doujin) - To balance out all the big names, there's this. It's definitely one of the most unique shmups I've played, and it's very fun, albeit punishing. I have yet to beat it after many hours of trying in vain to do so.
|
|
|
Post by Este on Jan 26, 2011 17:07:43 GMT -5
Hmmmm...
Ys: 7 and Felghana. I'll throw in Alternate Saga for the AMAZING music.
Mario Galaxy 2: Cause it was fun?
New Super Mario Bros Wii On that note, I played New Super Mario Bros Wii for the first time last year. It was good old fashion fun. Better than expected... but I expected them to fuck it up.
Loco Roco: I was looking for a PSP to kill time with and bought Loco Roco on sight. That is a visually pleasing game, and fun too.
Assassin's Creed 2: This was my spring semester last year.
|
|
GundamuExia
Lyus
GundamuExia on youtube :) suscribe
Posts: 106
|
Post by GundamuExia on Feb 2, 2011 19:35:16 GMT -5
Ys Origin: I loved it....really nice..... Minecraft: MINECRAFT!!! I don't know what say you about this game....is really...amazing.... Super Meat Boy: Best plataformer EVER!!! Bionic Commando: nice story, nice gameplay, nice EVERYTHING Bionic Commando Rearmed: Good remake of the original one
|
|
harlock
Dinvel
...alone in the eternal sea of stars...
Posts: 81
|
Post by harlock on Feb 6, 2011 0:51:04 GMT -5
Wow Karura we have really similar taste in games! Time Hollow (NDS): Wanna more visual novels...wanna more graphic adventure...It was real fun, and the story its strongest quality, even though as a game it was very limited... If you liked Time Hollow you should check out "999: 9 Hours, 9 Persons, 9 Doors" for DS. I'm on my 3rd play-thru -- there are multiple endings, and each time you finish the game it saves your choices so you can see the options you picked in previous plays. It also has a fast-forward feature for the scenes you've already played through.
|
|