Spamus
Othclos
Prepare to die.
Posts: 175
|
Post by Spamus on Mar 31, 2011 14:22:35 GMT -5
Had a thread like this on another forum I go to, figured why not try it here. Basically title says it all, what are everyone's top 10 games from a personal preference position pertaining to predispositions to play them? (Alliteration is fun) Hard Mode: No blanket series titles. Pick one from the series. Since I made this thread, I'll go first: 10: Blazblue: Continuum ShiftOne of the only fighting games to really suck me in. I loved the cast, even despite their generic tendencies (maybe partially because of them) and the story actually interested me. 9. Dead SpaceAn excellently done atmosphere and gameplay that had some fun to use weapons and plenty of flying body parts make for a good third person shooter in my books. The game did rely on jump scares a lot, but the first time through you will be properly paranoid at least a few times. 8. Golden Sun: Dark DawnTake everything that made the first 2 great classic RPGs and improve it by giving the cast actual personality. My only gripe is that it was far too easy. 7. Persona 4One of the most relatable and likable casts in a long time and an entertaining slice of life/surreal murder mystery makes for a rather enjoyable game. The voice acting was excellent and the character interaction really shined. Hopefully in the future they'll do away with the tedious dungeons. 6. Fire Emblem: Path of RadianceThe only thing keeping it's sequel, Radiant Dawn from winning here was the lack of unique supports and weaker pacing. Path is an excellent strategy game and it and it's sequel have possibly some of my favorite character designs ever. Plus pretty awesome cover. 5. Tales of the AbyssI'm probably one of the few who think this, but Abyss was easily my favorite in the series. I thoroughly enjoy the plot despite it's poor pacing, and consider the cast some of the better developed characters in the series. 4. Wild Arms 3Another one that beats out it's later entry into the series by merit of a better plot. Wild Arms 3 had a likable cast, a strangely attractive visual style, and guns. Probably the only way to make it better in my book would be a graphical upgrade to something like WA5 and a better fleshing out of the final act. 3. Shadow Hearts: CovenantWhat if World War I era history was AWESOME? A snarky, sarcastic protagonist, a german fencer, a crazy puppeteer, a dog, an ambiguously gay wrestler superhero vampire, a fortune telling dancer, and Anastasia Romanov equates to a very interesting party. The aesthetic is beautifully surreal and enemies are genuinely odd. Plus, you get to fight Rasputin. I will forever beat myself up for passing up on this game the first time because I thought a real world setting would be boring. 2. Ys SevenThis game hits on every single thing I ask of an action RPG. Plenty of monster slaying, an oddly endearing story (unless you're a one of those people who think cliche=bad) that managed to surprise at least a handful of people, and some excellent character designs. The bosses however are the stars here. Ever single on of them is memorable in some way and none of them are boring. The game may be the easiest in the series but that's not to say it can't provide a challenge. The music is also god tier; I've listened to the soundtrack countless times. My only complaints are that Adol doesn't really need to be silent anymore and that the game did not have voice acted scenes. 1. Metroid PrimeI doubt anything will usurp this games position for a long while. The depth of interaction with the game world and the amount of detail and loving care put into it's creation truly stand out. Even by today's standards the game is a marvel. The world feels truly alive and the put-it-together-yourself story is really quite interesting. The small details like raindrops hitting your visor or the birds you can blast into clouds of feathers make Tallon IV stand out. I could go on gushing about the details, such as unique effects on your arm cannon when charging each weapon, to the things you can see with the X-ray visor, for hours. The boss fights, while not exceedingly common, are all unique and entertaining; between a giant radiactive rock monster and the cyborg version of Ridley, each on has it's selling points. The game was also a graphical feat at the time, and holds up quite well next to even current generation titles. If you own the means to play this game, be it the original or the Trilogy (best rerelease box set ever) I highly recommend you do so.
|
|
|
Post by Peytral on Mar 31, 2011 14:33:11 GMT -5
I'm probably going to get too lazy to actually make a list, but I'm just in here to give your list a thumbs up. Specifically for Continuum Shift, Persona 4, Tales of the Abyss, and Ys Seven.
(Also, I agree with you on Abyss. By far my favorite game in the series. ^_^)
|
|
|
Post by Raison D'etritus on Mar 31, 2011 18:24:27 GMT -5
It's actually hard for me to make a top ten list, because I mostly play a game and move on. . . 1-5 are firmly solidified, but the rest are just the best I could think of off the top of my head. There are probably games I like more,but they're not coming to me right now. 10. Whatever great game I'm playing at the moment/recently. Right now it's hard for me to choose between Shining Force III, and God Hand. I'd also be tempted to put Valkyrie Profile II and Metal Gear Solid series up here. 9. Growlanser II Sure it came with Growlanser III, which was still a good game, but I loved II. The real time strategic battle system was a lot of fun, the story was interesting, and while I usually don't care for branching plots much in a game (I like a solid story),the game is short enough to play to multiple endings without getting sick of it. 8. Final Fantasy VII Yeah, yeah, Schlagwerk, I know. But the graphics were revolutionary, and the story was great for the time. . . which means it still is! (after all, it set the trend for annoying douche bag protagonists, rather than just following it) 7. Zelda Don't know which one. Love a lot of them. Link to the Past is my favorite, and Ocarina felt weak to me. . . but I think sticking the entire series here is easier than tiering them. 6. Castlevania: SotN Metroidvania at its finest, baby! I'd probably tie Metroid 2 and Super Metroid here, as well. 5. Ys Duh. Can't really choose a favorite off hand for this one either. I like the new gen system better than the bump 'n grind (sorry, those don't make the list), but 'tween Felghana, Napishtim, and Seven I love them all enough to bring me back multiple times. Something not many games can manage. 4.Suikoden II This is one of the most moving stories I've ever been a part of. The ending almost brought a tear to my eye. 'nough said. 3.Final Fantasy Tactics Second tactics game I played after Vandal Hearts, and man did it conquer the genre. Politics, religion, conspiracy, demons, Delita. What's not to love? (and Ovelia will now always make me think of Yakra) 2. Xenogears By far the best formulated plot to ever be formulated as a plot. Intricate to the point that a second playthrough is pretty much required to pick up all the nuances, and chock full (and I mean FULL) of intriguing, well written characters and an epic global history. The innovative and fun battle system and uber-powerful mechs don't hurt either (I didn't even LIKE mechs before playing this game). 1. Final Fantasy VI Pure nostalgia. Just hearing a music track from FFIII (as I always knew it) releases endorphines into my brain. A lovable crew of diverse heroes (with no set protagonist), and a quirky villain who actually SUCCEEDS in destroying the world. What's not to love?
|
|
|
Post by Kimimi on Apr 1, 2011 1:05:53 GMT -5
My pathetic attempt - 1) NiGHTS Then pick a further nine from a list including but not limited to - Sora no Kiseki SC Final Fantasy XII Okami Super Metroid Alien Soldier Burning Rangers Mushihimesama Futari Phantasy Star IV Kirby Superstar Sonic 3 & Knuckles Fantasia Sango 4 Street Fighter Alpha 2 Sangokushi Taisen Ten Ristar Panzer Dragoon Saga Soul Calibur I just can't do it, I love all of those down to my very bones
|
|
|
Post by Yakra on Apr 1, 2011 9:38:02 GMT -5
I see visions of poor Ovelia has been corrupted for poor raison. X'''D *kicked* Anyways~ I've looked at this topic a couple of times and.... I still can't manage to pick a top ten exactly. Each time I try to do so, my mind goes 'but oh! you loved that game most too, remember?!' Add to that the fact that I really cannot pick a number 1... well... making a list like so is hard! X'''D I shall try attempting this though. :'D (I'll go the opposite way in me rankings so that.... I can get me own mind somewhat clear~ :'D) 1 - Final Fantasy Tactics/Vagrant Story: Yep~ I'm cheating. Right off~! But there is absolutely no way I can pick one over the other. :'D While I might try to convince myself that the story length and the extra replayability value of FFT (or atleast... more fields to explore...) might make it a bit more superior to VS. But then I remember Vagrant Story's lovely cast of characters, how beautiful each and every place was, the incredible mood and writing, the weapon customization~~~~ <3 *kicked to just quieten up and move on*. X'''D Ahem... 2 - Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together: This was another super tough one. This can easily be switched with my number 3 choice. Infact... perhaps this IS number 3? But... I only put this a bit above simply because of the multiple paths, being able to see a story from all sides, which choice number 3 did not have... 3 - Final Fantasy XII: The super gorgeous world of Ivalice finally in the most gorgeous detail! And without any hinderances to roam through too! (Well... more like... it kind of felt like Vagrant Story had finally become more 'light' and Final Fantasy-ized. :'D) The characters! The details! (Once again!) World history hidden behind monster info cards! 4- Suikoden V: V Takes the Suiko place in these Yakra rankings! I could actually easily replace this with II or III (or even I, IV, or Rhapsodia! *kicked and told to make up one's mind!) but the only reason why I'm restricting myself to just this one Suiko game in this list, aside from not having my whole top ten as the 'Suikoden game list!', is.... that one part.... where Galleon finally join's Freyjadour's cause and.... ye hear... stories... ; ; ; ; ; ; ... Anyways~ moving on~ X'D 5 - Chrono Trigger: ~~ <3 6 - Ys VI: This was actually the Ys game that got me back into the series. :'D Re-reminded me, and made me find the motivation to somehow grab and play all the many that the years had deprived me of~ (And one even got to see that Adol had become quite a goodlooking sir~ X'''D) And so... I guess I've always had a super soft spot for THIS Ys game, more than any. (PSP version too! /o/~! ) 7 - Tales of the Abyss: This was kind of somehow the first Tales game that I played and sent me off on a slightly wild 'must play all Tales games!' search. And.... while I only got to play Legendia after that (and loved that too) no other game in the recent years has left me feeling like wanting more and more, even after the end. ....Or rather.... a proper closure to the ending! :< 8 - Xenogears: Raison summed up me feelings for this the best! :'D (And I too didn't like mechs before this! X'''''D After that, I ended up chasing down every 'mech-y' game in sight, hoping to find a similarly amazing story. Sadly, that search of mine was only fulfilled when the Xenosaga games came out.) 9 - Grandia: I know a couple of ye all tried to tell me II was better than the first but.... somehow... no game yet as been able to compare to the feeling of grand adventure, of exploration, and... erm... everything, as the first Grandia did. X'''D I also loved how somehow, even as Justin parted with his companions and continued on with his journey, they never quite felt 'gone'. :'D 10 - Lunar Silver Star Story Complete/Golden Sun (both of them!)/Mana Khemia: Ho ho ho~ Another cheat-y (triple) tie~ X'D ...Oh wait. I need to fit .hack//G.U. in there somewhere. ._.' Honourable mentions to these too~ (number 11?!) ~ Final Fantasy IX ~ Threads of Fate ~ Final Fantasy VII ~ Fire Emblem 7 (and 6? Both together?) ~ Tactics Ogre: Knight of Lodis
*told that nu honourable mentions are allowed and that one has cheated enough already~ X'''D*....I have such a boring looking list of games. :'D My~! I wonder what genre of games I like to play?! X'''D
|
|
Bug
Chryolos
That's so CRASH
Posts: 568
|
Post by Bug on Apr 1, 2011 9:58:47 GMT -5
mmm hard choice.
10. Marvel vs capcom 3. I'm not one for fighters but I just really love this game.
9. Golden Sun Dark Dawn Its a great game, though to easy.
8. Valkyria chronicles One of the best PS3 games I've ever played. Other than lost planet, its the only game I can stay up all night playing.
7. Banjo kazooie A game from when I was a kid, I just can't help but love it. It was also the first game I'd ever played.
6. Dead Space 2 Scary, though super enjoyable. I refuse to play it at night unless someone is in the room with me. LOL
5. Ico/Shadow of the Colossus I love both games equally. I played SOTC first and was amazed by the landscape. ICO is so simple though, you can beat it in under 2 hours yet it remains one of my favorites. I'm very upset that my copy doesn't work despite there not being a single scratch on the disk.
4. Fallout Series I can't pick just one. I love the idea for the game, and everything else about it. I think its actually one of the most influential games I've ever played.
3. Zero No Kiseki What can I say, I ordered it from Falcom, and I love it.
2. Lost planet: Extreme condition The first game I've ever played online. I had lots of long and fun nights playing this with my friends. Its probably the only game I'll ever play online for an extended amount of time.
1. Ys I can't pick just one, but all I know is, I end up loving every Ys game I play. I can't say that for a lot of game series.
|
|
|
Post by lailmith on Apr 1, 2011 13:02:48 GMT -5
Naming a top 10 games? Dam I hate these top games/top songs and so on.. Hows it even possible to remember all... And to put them in some kind of order? Aww seems like mission impossible to me :s
I ll try to answer this one later though, have to sort out my thoughts for this one starting with memorizing good games I have played..
|
|
|
Post by CrazyJo82 on Apr 1, 2011 14:14:39 GMT -5
gee... it's somewhat of a bias list? it's based on what you prefer as a gamer. And the fact that console changes the way games are played...
God of War series has amazing images and music is good too. Ratchet and Clank series, I love the humour. Soul Calibur series has always been fun to beat people up. I've been enjoying the Assassin's Creed series inFamous was enjoyable too, I can't wait for inFamous 2
I played Golden Sun and actually like the soundtrack.
And of course Ys. I think it would be fun to play Ys in new gen console 3rd person style. lol
|
|
|
Post by Raison D'etritus on Apr 1, 2011 16:28:55 GMT -5
Actually, to the contrary, associating monsters with you makes them seem cuddly and adorable! *tries to cuddle a monster* *eaten alive* And I'm glad to see multiple people giving the FFXII love here. I was under the impression I was the only person here who liked it (I've heard some pretty harsh criticism). Of course, I didn't (at all) care for the (lack of) story. . . but the game itself was addictive as all hell, and I actually did EVERYTHING on my second playthrough (killed all the guild hunts, got all the awesome weapons, etc.). Not something many games get out of me!
|
|
|
Post by declairave on Apr 1, 2011 16:54:33 GMT -5
This is tough but I'll give it a shot. 10. The Legend of Dragoon - The game is really underappreciated but I liked the gameplay as well as the story. My favorite part was the addition attack system making the battles a little more interactive. 9. Breath of Fire - The game was pretty fun and had an interesting story. The change between day and night on the world map and catching animals on the world map for items was interesting. 8. Chrono Trigger - If I didn't put this here I would be lying. 7. Wild Arms - One of my first PS1 RPG's and among my favorites. 6. Tales of Phantasia - I loved the story as well as the music. 5. Ys Origin - I loved the climb through Darm Tower and the boss fights are my favorite in the series (from what I've played so far) 4. Halo 3 - I put this here not so much for campaign but for the online play. I remember spending sleepless nights playing on LIVE with my dad and whoever else would be on at the time. Sometimes I'd look up at the clock to realize it was 5 in the morning but simply didn't care because I was too addicted. 3. Star Ocean: The Second Story/Second Evolution - My first SO title and my favorite. 2. Final Fantasy VII - This is where my FF addiction all began and to me the most memorable. 1. Ys Book I & II - My first ever RPG and one of the first games I played. I think the toughest part for me writing this out was probably keeping myself from going overboard on one series. If it weren't for that my list would probably be spammed with FF's but I figured it'd be better to have some variety.
|
|
|
Post by lailmith on Apr 1, 2011 17:14:55 GMT -5
This thread been bugging me all day now.. I can't help thinking which would be my top 10. And I said I would answer properly on this so I am doing it now (first try since I doubt I remembered all). The games are not in any kind of order unless told otherwise. 1. Super Smash Bros MeleeThe best and most entertaining fighting game ever. period. There is just no match for this. Whether you wanted just some fun smashing all the way, some high tension full battles with adrenaline running through your body or some epic nice duels - you have it, all in one. Possibilities are unlimited and its always different. This game has given me so many enjoyable moments I can't even imagine and it really makes me miss my school days.. With all those put together I can say this one, is a number one, no question about that.. The rest of the list is much harder to put in order. TES III MorrowindEpic. Yea, it is buggy and all, but I love the atmosphere in Morrowind. The best game in the series, no doubt. Too bad oblivion was complete crap compared to morrowind but maybe skyrim ll do better - though gaming industry being as it is I guess I'd better not hope much from it. Tales of SymphoniaThe first tales of game for me and I totally fell for it. Music, story, etc I loved it all. Vesperia got pretty close stealing that 'the best tales of game' tittle from symphonia, but in the end it wasn't that close after all. YsThis is Ys fanboard, do I need to say more here? xD Dunno, but I will. From the games I have played I think the best one is I, II or Felghana. VI didn't feel that good, good game but compared to those three, not really. Waiting English patch for Origin since 06 so I'd be able to add fourth game in that trio (i guess). As for Ys V, it was good as a process - but as game I don't know. Chip & Dale Rescue RangersMemories. Another funny two player game (pick up the other player and throw into enemy xD or throw a box to other player when enemy is engaging him xD). Music is awesome (ooh final stage T_T) I just love this one too^^ Ironsword Wizards & Warriors IIA game full of childhood memories again. yep yep an annoying game sometimes But with all those awesome music tracks, memories and emotions of success when finally reaching something this one makes it to my top ten for now at least. ZeldaZelda. I'm not sure which one though, they are all quite good. Ocarina maybe or Wind waker.. I guess I ll stick with my earlier answer and say A Link to the Past is the best one in series. Warcraft 2First warcraft for me brought to our pc by my cousin. Music. Some missions just seemed so difficult at first but after few tries you got it and it felt so awesome^^ Too bad I can't play this now, its on my old pc and it is not around.. Asterix & Obelix Search for IdefixI wonder from where did this game actually reach my collection? I can't remember was it a random purchase? or a gift? :x It was kinda difficult game for me, but when I passed those difficult places it felt so awesome and again this game is so full of memories (our nice little gbc meetings xd) that it makes it to my top ten - today. DesperadosI never thought a breakfast cereal would have a giveaway as awesome as this a demo but it was still awesome And once I got my hand on the full version, my feelings didn't change, wild west yeah. Mission KellogsOopps.. This is eleventh one? Sorry about that, but lets take this one as an extra here. Nice and simple platformer with a story that is better than the one in Angry Birds This just came into my mind once I remember Desperados. So I did this for you, extra, listen to the soundtrack and you ll be happy ^^ www.youtube.com/watch?v=iEai0aYWw48&playnext=1&list=PL5F2B8A7B47C7510DAnd on last note, I didn't list visual novels or those here, because this list just doesn't feel one for them since I find it difficult to say 'I am playing a game' there.. So as a result I left those out, was easier that way too ^^ long post with full of errors and all but I'm heading to bed now, nights..
|
|
|
Post by ojsinnerz on Apr 1, 2011 22:51:50 GMT -5
10. Henry Hatsworth in a Puzzling Adventure (DS) -The most refreshing Platformer I have ever played. It has plenty of style, great characters, nice mix of platforming and puzzles, and one of the coolest power ups in a platformer ever.
9. The King of Fighters XI (PS2) -I've always been a big KOF fan, but that's because it introduced me into fighting games. KOF XI was a great KOF game, not because of the balance or the sheer amount of characters, but because it was fast, and extremely fun. It has quite a bit of issues with balance though. Well, all the characters can be used competitively, so it's not all bad.
8. Persona 4 (PS2) 7. Advance Wars: Days of Ruin (DS) -This is probably my favorite Advance Wars, because of the surprisingly decent story (Could've used a better script/dialogues though), and liked how depressing everything was. It's arguably the most balanced Advance Wars game to date too.
6. Bayonetta (PS3/360) -I'm a big fan of these sorts of games. I've played the DMC games, Ninja Gaiden games, God Hand (If it counts), Castlevania:Lords of Shadows, and many more. If I were to choose between DMC or Bayonetta, it'd easily be Bayonetta. Crazy combos, massive amount of moveset, extremely rewarding, and the fast paced action just makes me fall for it. What's weird is that I actually disliked this game on normal mode. I couldn't stand the designs and the entire game. After I beat it, I gave it a rest for about 4 months, then played it again on hard mode. Wow, fell in love right tere. Weird how it is though.
EDIT: I'll do these later. 5. Okami (PS2/Wii) 4. Jet Set Radio Future (Xbox) 3. Ys Seven (PSP) 2. Vanquish (PS3) 1. GOD HAND (PS2)
Only 2 RPGs in here, heh. Honerable mention goes to StarCraft 2, because the game is great, even if it still needs some balancing.
|
|
|
Post by Mutagene on Apr 1, 2011 23:44:30 GMT -5
Deleted the old post to make way for this new, significantly fleshed-out replacement.
10) Turok 2: Seeds of Evil (N64) -While many will argue that it hasn't aged very well, I can still find enjoyment in what is easily one of the more engrossing, well-thought-out, and creative console FPSs I've played. While I can't say it's better than Perfect Dark, I think it had more of an impact on me, and I still want to replay it all the time.
9) Raiden DX (PSX) -When talking about classic shmup series, the real fan could hardly get by without mentioning Raiden. While it didn't exactly revolutionize shmups for years to come, it integrated familiar elements with flawless gameplay and incredible attention to detail, as well as some of the best music ever to come from a shmup. DX was a Japan-only enhanced port of Raiden II, and it's by and far the definitive Raiden. It takes everything that its father did right (and it did everything right), and adds a whole new layer of goodness on top of it. With new stages, modes, and ways to kick Cranassian ass all across the galaxy, all in the comfort of your own home, WITHOUT losing anything in the transition, it's worth playing by absolutely anyone who considers themselves a fan of shoot-em-ups. For an enhanced port of a game from 1993, it had held up so well that it could be rechristened as a brand-new title and still be successful. It's really that good.
8) Golden Sun (GBA) -This was the first RPG to really grab me (FF9 was a bit too early to count). I first got it not long after it came out, as an impulse buy while looking at GBA games at Wal-Mart. I liked the cover enough to give the game a shot. I think it speaks volumes that I cleared a game with no replay value three times just because I liked it that much. Everything about it was just superb; the graphics are still leaps and bounds above not only later GBA titles, but even many DS titles! The soundtrack is still one of my favorites, and I consider it Sakuraba's best work overall. The story isn't exactly mindblowing, but it doesn't try to be. It more than makes up for its pitfalls with its charm, and it has it in spades. I still regret that I haven't gotten to play The Lost Age (and by extent, Dark Dawn), but it's almost inevitable that I will someday.
7) Serious Sam: The Second Encounter (PC) -Loads of huge guns with which to mow down eager foes? Check. Wise-cracking protagonist with cool shades whose dialogue consists entirely of one-liners and classic references? Check. Wacky-as-hell premise, loads of bizarre enemies, and more deadly traps than Dr. Jones could survive? Check, check, and check. Yep, this game is awesome. It's aged remarkably well, and is still infinitely playable (and is still played regularly by many online!) today. With an HD remake on Steam and finally a new entry on the way (to be released this summer with 16-player co-op), it's more than worth it to pick it up. The co-op play is some of the best you'll find anywhere, and you've hardly lived until you've played this. Well, unless you don't like shooters. You freak.
6) Astro Boy: Omega Factor (GBA) -This game... THIS GAME. I had never played anything from Treasure before I picked this up in '05, and once I started, I could hardly stop. Not only does it blend action-platformer and shoot-em-up gameplay extremely well, but each are incredibly fun. I am still hard-pressed to find an action-platformer that is nearly as fun as this game in terms of raw gameplay. The graphics, music, and story progression were also very good, with the lattermost being particularly notable for its clever transition to New Game+ level select (time travel!). On top of all of that, it not only is about Astro Boy and his adventures; it integrates characters and story elements from Tezuka's entire collection of works in such a flawless manner that you'd think it was meant to be this way. Despite all this praise, however, the game was hampered by its platform; technical issues such as slowdown abound. That being said, it's worth a shot for ANYONE who likes Tezuka's works or even just good games in general. I know it got me interested in the former after having only been a fan of the anime reboot. I'm really tempted to put this higher.
5) Rise of the Triad: Dark War (PC) -It's absolutely criminal that this game doesn't get as much recognition as the Dooms or Dukes of its era. It was so far ahead of its time that many of the elements that it introduced weren't brought into vogue for several years. It even surpasses many of the games that sought to inherent its qualities! While it's a bit of a mess compared to the more refined Half-Lifes and even Battlefields, it's still highly regardable as a landmark for PC gaming, and more than playable to anyone with an appreciation for solid fun gameplay over superfluous immersion and narration.
4) Bayonetta (360) -Hoo boy, where do I start with this? While I've always loved Devil May Cry and just about every other game of its ilk, Kamiya took what he started with DMC and turned it all up to 13(!!) for his latest fantasy action masterpiece. The characters are infinitely charming, the gameplay positively flawless, the music nearly without peer, and art design that does everything right. It easily earns its spot on this list, and frankly, I'd like to put it even higher. Now that it's well within the budget price range, it's more than worth buying (new, of course) for anyone with a 360/PS3 and a craving for one of the most intensely satisfying experiences imaginable. The inclusion of an Outrun-style motorcycle chase level with remixed After Burner music and a Space Harrier-style shmup level with remixed music from the same classic only sweetens the deal. The winks and nods to classic Sega and Clover/Capcom games are abound, and you may even notice references to other classic works.
3) Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia (DS) -Some of you may think that this game doesn't deserve to be this high on my list. Well, you know what? Screw your thoughts. This is my list. OoE is my favorite Castlevania game, period, and I'd be hard-pressed to find a 2D side-scroller that is anywhere near its caliber. The story and characters are beyond any that have been seen before in the series, the music is the best that Yamane has ever penned (and listenable by itself even with the DS's mediocre sound chip), and the gameplay refined to an edge that could sever a bridge from its foundations. These elements are so fantastic that not even the occasional bit of poor level design and questionable glyph progression can hamper them. The emotional impact of the story alone is reason enough to try it, despite how simple and confined it may be. It's also one of the few games in which the English dub is far superior to the original Japanese. The final cry of a certain character still makes me cry like an orphan with the staggering amount of emotion behind it. Even if you find the story too serious, however, the villagers (who you will want to rescue) are more than happy to split your side with their ridiculous personalities and clever dialogue.
2) Nier (360) -Considering some of the games that have come before it, a super-serious game like Nier might seem out of place. However, I am not a purely silly person. In fact, real good drama is something I hold in regard higher than almost anything else barring music. Nier is the most heart-wrenching, soul-crushingly depressing work of art that I have experienced in any shape or form. The gameplay may be barely serviceable, and the graphics noticeably mediocre, but neither of those factors can even blemish the real meat of the game, which is the beyond-engrossing story and incredible cast of characters. While the cast may be small by most standards, it would work against itself if it were any larger. Not only are their personalities and backstories intricate and involved, but the chemistry between them is second-to-none. Anyone with a sensible head on their shoulders who plays this game will be so attached to the characters that any little thing will shake them. A lot of people praise the (highly original) soundtrack, and for good reason; while it doesn't stand nearly as well on its own, the ways that it enhances the emotional impact of the story is irrefutable. Without the gorgeous vocals of Emi Evans (who needs every Grammy ever awarded), it wouldn't be quite the same. I really cannot give this game enough praise. While it's a shame that it has them, it doesn't deserve the flak it receives for its downfalls when it has such high points. The fetch quests are optional, guys! (But it's worth it to do them for the character dialogue alone.)
1) God Hand (PS2) -I've said just about everything that can be said about this game already. This is the game that I will never give up, that I always take with me, that I wish I could play on the go all the time. It's so charming that stealing it would require far more than just luck, its gameplay is so shockingly involved that it takes a man of many balls (that could hopefully be easily sacrificed) to master, its music so out-of-this-world that Mozart risen from the grave would pick for worms in the wall trying to comprehend it. It's the definitive video game, taking everything that makes its medium so good and refining it to a blinding polish. Its writing would take every division of boy scout to out-camp, but never out-charm. It Dragon Kicks your ass across the goddamn universe. It's God Hand, and it's the greatest game ever made. There is not enough praise to be given.
I'd like to name Ys Origin as an honourable mention, but by this point I'm shit-tired and would like to stop. I rarely get to write a wall like this, and damn do I feel it when I try.
Now if only I could write like this when I have to do an essay for school. Maybe then I wouldn't be such a failure.
|
|
|
Post by Raison D'etritus on Apr 2, 2011 2:03:48 GMT -5
What the hell was I thinking?!!
My entire list is inherently flawed because I forgot to put this at four or five. It's the only game I've ever played for 13 hours straight before realizing I hadn't eaten. . . not to mention I sank a couple hundred hours into a single playthrough. So. . . yeah, I'd say it goes up there.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 2, 2011 8:59:18 GMT -5
I will take another shot at this (opens a bottle of tequila). 10. Halo Combat Evolved out of all the first person shooters, I had to choose one honorable mentions: Turok, Goldeneye, Perfect Dark. 9. Ace Combat The Unsung War amazing game. I was tied between Colony Wars Vengeance and The Unsung War, so I flipped a coin 8. Dragon Quest VIII one of the best RPG's I had the pleasure of playing. very impressive for a PS2 title. honorable mentions: Shadow Hearts Covenant. 7. Elders Scrolls Morrowind what can I say? 300+ hours. I'm a nerd. I only stopped playing because my Xbox broke and all my long hard progress lost. 6. Final Fantasy VIII another amazing game. am I the only one who thinks Final Fantasy VIII is better then Final Fantasy VII 5. Link's Awakening it would be crazy to leave a zelda game out of my top ten list. this impressed me for a gameboy title. honorable mentions: The Legend of Zelda, A Link to the Past, Ocarina of Time. 4. Chrono Trigger the game was ahead of its time I was reluctant to play it at first, glad I did. played both SNES and PSX versions. 3. Sonic 3 & Knuckles what can I say? I love hedgehogs. this was the last best sonic game. I am actually a pro at this game 2. Super Mario Bros 3 one of those games I grew up with as a kid. this game is a masterpiece. honorable mentions: Super Mario Bros 2, Yoshi's Island. 1. Ys Book I & II legendary. it is a gift from the gods the best I have ever played. words cannot describe the overwhelming love I have for this game, so I will use emoticons... honorable mentions: Ys IV Dawn of Ys, Oath in Felghana. I feel bad for leaving a Mega Man title out of my Top 10 List... as long as everybody knows I'm a mega man fan
|
|
|
Post by Peytral on Apr 2, 2011 10:00:40 GMT -5
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne Thanks for reminding me that I still need to beat Matador. >:|
|
|
|
Post by Incog Neato on Apr 2, 2011 15:59:02 GMT -5
Good lord! Top 10 games? I ... don't think I can name 10 (mainly cuz my memory is beyond horrible)! ^^ Certainly, I've played many games that I liked but to rate them as faves? Hirm~~~~ Well, here are some of my contenders: - Shadow Hearts: Covenant
- Ultima VII: The Black Gate (PC)
- Final Fantasy IV (SNES)
- Tales of Phantasia PS
- Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
- DJMax Trilogy
- Wing Commander II: Vengeance of the Kilrathi (PC)
Other loveables but not sure I'd put them in the list of potential top 10 titles due to some reason or another: - Vanquish
- NIER
- Ys ETERNAL
- Ys SEVEN
- Kingdom Hearts II
- Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny (C64)
- Osu! Tatakae! Ouendan
- Command & Conquer: Red Alert (PC)
Buh, I'll leave it like this for now. :3
|
|
Spamus
Othclos
Prepare to die.
Posts: 175
|
Post by Spamus on Apr 4, 2011 11:01:52 GMT -5
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne Thanks for reminding me that I still need to beat Matador. >:| Lower his accuracy/evasion and raise yours. Makes a huge difference and makes him entirely manageable. Matador is a blockade boss designed to force you to realize how useful stat buffs and debuffs are in this game.
|
|
|
Post by Peytral on Apr 4, 2011 14:21:25 GMT -5
Oh, I know how important buffs are in SMT games, alright. The problem is getting to a decent-enough level to fight him.
|
|
|
Post by Groenegel on Apr 4, 2011 15:41:55 GMT -5
No ranking in any order for me either, even picking favorites regardless of the genre is kind of pointless anyway... yet this never prevented such threads from being an enjoyable read so here I go :
1 Lunar The Silver Star (MegaCD) Being obsessed by RPGs this day, I have to cite this one since it triggered my fondess for the genre. More importantly, this is one of two games that made me dream of the MegaCD for years just because of an obscure review (ignoring the fact it was never released in Europe anyway...). Not the best RPG ever, but retains its charm even in WD guise and I still like it better than the sequel and especially the remakes (those come off as generic in comparison despite being the "definitive" versions).
2 Sonic CD (MegaCD) The other game that had me dream of the MegaCD. Not that good a Sonic title I guess, but I am/was a silly fan.
3 The Adventures of Willy Beamish (PC-DOS) This brat was my hero! (he taught me some English too)
4 Wing Commander II (PC-DOS) I think this one is pure nostalgia... I am not really fond of those kind of games anymore, but I loved that when it came out and was extatic when I was able to play it again and even discover the add-ons, like, ten years later. The original Wing Commander may run circles around it when it comes to challenge and mission branching, but there is just something about WC II that... well. It aged a hell of a lot better than the sequels too.
5 Eye of the Beholder (PC-DOS) I just feel at home in these dungeons. I tend to be afraid of these games but this one is easy and provides an enjoyable mix of non-linearity, cool secrets to find... The sequels happen to be more linear, much tougher... in short, daunting.
6 Dark Savior (Saturn) The more I (re)play this, the more it fascinates me. I did read a very interesting essay on another message board some time ago, that incited me to try stuff I had yet to... discoveries galore! I probably have not seen everything in this game. (As a side-comment : f*ck that obnoxious Western censorship. This really detracts from the experience given the tone of the game).
7 Crazy Taxi (Dreamcast) Hard drug to me. I never was much of an arcade gamer, I hardly ever play for the score or anything, but at times I can stay hooked on this one for hours. Too bad the sequels are much inferior to the original.
8 Wonder Boy (Master System) Hard drug to me also. I wish I were good enough to one-credit this and show off my mad, unmatched skill, but well... Sadly, the Adventure Island derivatives do not appeal much to me, I miss the original characters too much.
9 Rocket Knight Adventures (MegaDrive) It would feel odd not to have at least one MD title in there so here is the Sonic-wannabe that somehow ends up being even stronger than Sonic. Simply put, everything in RKA screams out perfection. The sequels are not bad but there is no comparison.
10 Shining Force III (Saturn) To think I almost forgot this one... OK so there are 3 games (and to me, that is 4 games since Shining The Holy Ark makes for a wonderful, indissociable prelude) but this has, wether it be the individual games or the whole package, something of a titanic quality...
There are others that should have made such a list or been at least honourable mentions, if only for the amount of hours put in them. Odd thing is that I never was a serious gamer before the early 2000's yet I still mention stuff I played way before that... silly nostalgia.
|
|