|
Post by trisha on Oct 5, 2006 11:51:21 GMT -5
Anyone have a list of their top favorites? Here's my list: 1. Fire Emblem 2. Legend of Heroes 3. Final Fantasy
When I play Ys, it's going on the list. *I want the game so badly* Anyway, when it comes to RPGs, I'm mostly looking for the games that takes strategy to complete a stage. Or a challenge. That's what makes an RPG game great, imo.
|
|
Leroy
Zinoyd
I ♥ Gurumin!
Posts: 310
|
Post by Leroy on Oct 5, 2006 12:00:43 GMT -5
Ys is BARELY an RPG. But it's fun. Currently, my top three would probably be something like this: 1. Tales Series 2. Dragon Quest Series 3. Mario Series Dragon Quest would be number one if there'd been more than one game worth playing in the last decade (I did not like VII) but it's my childhood favorite and VIII really brought it back to life. Tales is my top currently, lots of action while still actually having worthwhile RPG stuff to it. Mario because they're just silly, I really, really hate the plots to modern RPGs so I have to give major credit to Nintendo to adding a bit of life and humor to the genre again. Down with bad teenage angst! All in all, I'm not a big RPG guy anymore, it's almost impossible for me to play turn-based now and the typical plots make me want to vomit.. but they still seem to have a big influence over me when any of the simpler or actiony titles hook me in.
|
|
|
Post by Gamemusicfreak on Oct 5, 2006 12:06:40 GMT -5
My top favorites, I can't narrow it down to three. 1. Ys 2. Legend of Xanadu I & II 3. Legend of Heroes 4. Final Fantasy (particularly VI)
|
|
|
Post by FM-77AV on Oct 5, 2006 12:12:33 GMT -5
Great! A new thread! We need new threads! Is this for RPG SERIES or just stand-alone RPGs? 'Cause I know a lot of seperate RPGs not necessarily part of any series that I like more than various series, hehe. Anyway, here are my favorite RPG series: 1. Ys 2. Brandish 3. Avernum ( www.avernum.com)
|
|
|
Post by trisha on Oct 5, 2006 12:24:14 GMT -5
Any type of RPGs is alright. If only I could get myself to a mall and look for Ys. The reason why FE is numero uno on my list, is because I love the plots on the games and the battle system is pretty okay. Taking care of your units can be a chore sometimes.
|
|
|
Post by Gamemusicfreak on Oct 5, 2006 12:37:58 GMT -5
I left out Chrono Trigger, what was I thinking? I have been wanting to check out Okage for some time. Looks like you really enjoyed it.
|
|
Leroy
Zinoyd
I ♥ Gurumin!
Posts: 310
|
Post by Leroy on Oct 5, 2006 13:09:10 GMT -5
I love Chrono Trigger, but I think I'm in the minority in that I'm one of the few that still thought Final Fantasy III (or VI as it's now known) was overall a better game. I'll admit that it's a damn close battle though. Two of the finest titles in the history of video games.
|
|
|
Post by Tigershard on Oct 5, 2006 13:30:00 GMT -5
Most Final Fantasy games and Ys are pretty much a given. I have always had a soft spot in my heart for Wild Arms, which is why I was really disappointed with Wild Arms: Alter Code F. I think the remake took all the emotion out of the original game. Another series I love is Elder Scrolls for PC. I probably played Morrowind for over 200 hours. I have Oblivion, but I just don't have the time to spend on it.
|
|
|
Post by Gamemusicfreak on Oct 5, 2006 14:43:31 GMT -5
I left out Chrono Trigger, what was I thinking? I have been wanting to check out Okage for some time. Looks like you really enjoyed it. You undoubtedly own and love the soundtrack to it, being a game music freak and all, correct? IMHO, it's a game worthy of its fantastic soundtrack. It's astoundingly well-written, with a story that's both funny AND really, really good, and a cast of really great over-the-top characters. I actually think just about everyone here would probably really like it, as the most common complaints people have about it are that its battle system is "more of the same", which I can't imagine anyone here really caring all that much about (plus, I disagree, as I think the wait/combine ability is really cool and unique, and I like the ghost system used for determining when you get into battle). You should give it a try sometime. There's probably a used copy of the game sitting in your local game store for like, $5, so you wouldn't have much to lose. -Tom It's a soundtrack I don't have yet. I bet that would change if I played it.
|
|
|
Post by Red Hairdo on Oct 5, 2006 19:13:03 GMT -5
Fast post. NOTE: The games aren't in order of preference, since I can't say which one I like more or less. 1.Chrono Trigger 2.Ys (Being Ys Book I & II my favourite) 3.Seiken Densetsu (the whole serie) 4.EarthBound (I'll get blamed because of that one. >.<) 5.Neutopia (Why, of course! ) Of course I like others RPGs a lot, but above are listed the ones which fastly came to my mind.
|
|
Majuunun
Wilewarer
Pixel Lady
Posts: 434
|
Post by Majuunun on Oct 6, 2006 0:02:38 GMT -5
If you want strategic battles, look no further than Valkyrie Profile: Silmeria or the Grandia series.
Silmeria is a HUGE improvement over Lenneth in ways and the game is a nice combination between twitch, strategy and RPG gaming. Strange, I know. Valkyrie Profile Lenneth for PS1/PSP really annoyed me at first. The first chapter was really bad but chapters 2 and 3 have been fun so far.
Recently, I've been digging Enchanted Arms. In ways it's a straight up FF-type game. The dialogue is well written, the translation is good, and a lot of subtle systems here and there cut a lot of the drugery crap in most typical RPGs.
Hmm...Seiken Densetsu 2 and 3 for SFC. Soul Blazer, Story/Legend of the Oasis, Lunar, Panzer Dragoon Saga, Sakura Taisen, Napple Tale, Energy Breaker(I miss SFC era Taito RPGs...) Startling Oddysey, Radia Senki, Lodoss Wars for Dreamcast, whoo nostalgia...
EFFING $)(*#%#$ how could I forget Phantasy Star? Especially IV?!
|
|
|
Post by FM-77AV on Oct 6, 2006 1:15:57 GMT -5
Story/Legend of the Oasis For serious? (Thanks Captain, hehe). This brings tears to my eyes. Bad tears.
|
|
|
Post by Haven on Oct 6, 2006 2:00:46 GMT -5
Ys Zelda (if that's an RPG or an platform/puzzle I dunno) Super Robot Wars series Lunar (1 & 2) Final Fantasy 4, 6, and 7 Dragon Quest 8
|
|
DoubleD64
Wilewarer
"WHO ARE YOU CALLIN' A PIPSQUEAK?!"
Posts: 401
|
Post by DoubleD64 on Oct 6, 2006 13:14:21 GMT -5
Here's what it is for me:
Zelda (All but Wind Waker) Ys (I-II Complete, & IV DOY) Chrono Trigger (not Chrono Cross!) Legend of Heroes (All but part 2) Fullmetal Alchemist 1 & 2 (Of Course!) Final Fantasy (Especially IV, VII, & IX) Seiken Densetsu (All of it) Shining Force (Ever title possible) and last but not least... Phantasy Star (All but PSO ep. 3 & BB)
|
|
|
Post by sideshow on Oct 6, 2006 18:10:10 GMT -5
Anybody who is posting on this thread needs to have Ys in it. To be honest, I'm not a huge role playing person. In fact Final Fantasy doesnt get me excited. Ys book 1 and 2 for turbo duo was my first RPG so that one is definetely number 1. I've stuck with the Ys series ever since and have played all the sequels. The only other RPG's that I have gotten into is Shin Megami Tensei 3 and Digital Devil Sagas. The reason being is the subject matter is dark and not fairytaleish. I'm also anticipating Devil Summoner for PS2 and Persona 3.
|
|
|
Post by ParanoiaDragon on Oct 6, 2006 20:29:06 GMT -5
Ys Suikoden Lunar Lufia Cosmic Fantasy(the series that got me into RPG's) Wild Arms Neutopia Dungeon Explorer
series that would be: Chrono(if Cross was better, & if Break came true) Mana(if LoM & CoM was better.....though, maybe I'll love CoM, I've just heard bad things about it.....still buying it on release day though!) Far East of Eden(if they were in english!)
|
|
|
Post by Ranzor on Oct 7, 2006 0:05:21 GMT -5
Ys (MotS being my least favorite) Final Fantasy (IX is the best) Dragon Quest Phantasy Star Zelda
|
|
|
Post by Nalacakes on Oct 7, 2006 7:28:56 GMT -5
and consider it to be the last good Final Fantasy game. Agreed. ^_^ Well...not entirely agreed. I thought that Final Fantasy X was a good game. There was nothing about it that I hated, and I finished it, but... Well there was just something slightly off about it. The game felt sort of empty, and I didn't find it to be memorable in the slightest. I just finished it and put it aside. And somehow I've never had the urge to revisit it since... There's not a great deal that I could criticise about Final Fantasy X, but something just seemed to die in the series after IX. A sort of strange, enchanting hold that all of the previous installments, even VIII (which I have very mixed feelings for), had over me. Maybe it's just me growing up but, regardless of the cause, I just find it to be an incredibly depressing game because, good game or nay, it just doesn't feel like Final Fantasy to me. I don't know. ^_^ That probably doesn't make much sense. Maybe Final Fantasy XII will make me fall in love with Final Fantasy all over again. I'm looking forward to seeing what Yasumi Matsuno has done with Square's flagship series, at any rate. =) Um...so as this doesn't stray too far from the topic at hand... Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter Chrono Trigger Final Fantasy IV, VI, VII & IX Grandia Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (It's not really an RPG...but I love it so much that I had to add it anyway. ^_^) Lunar: SSS and EB Panzer Dragoon Saga Persona II: Innocent Sin & Eternal Punishment Phantasy Star II & IV Popolocrois Monogatari & Popolocrois Monogatari II Shining Force II Suikoden II & Suikoden V Terranigma Vagrant Story Xenogears That long a list, and not a single Falcom game? On a Falcom board? For shame!
|
|
|
Post by Gamemusicfreak on Oct 7, 2006 14:20:38 GMT -5
There's not a great deal that I could criticise about Final Fantasy X, but something just seemed to die in the series after IX. A sort of strange, enchanting hold that all of the previous installments, even VIII (which I have very mixed feelings for), had over me. Maybe it's just me growing up but, regardless of the cause, I just find it to be an incredibly depressing game because, good game or nay, it just doesn't feel like Final Fantasy to me. I know the feeling you're taliking about, though I love FF X. I always felt Uematsu leaving had something to do with the change in appeal. When he stopped scoring entire FF games, I was really bummed. With Dragon Quest, if Koichi Sugiyama left, it wouldn't be the same. I can't wait to play the new FF III. Maybe it will have real characters this time around. I read on CD Japan that Uematsu composed some new music for it, so I had to pre-order the soundtrack.
|
|
|
Post by Nalacakes on Oct 10, 2006 4:08:44 GMT -5
I completely agree with your list of favorite Final Fantasies, though. Those are definitely the best four, in my opinion... the only other one I might consider adding is FF3, which is probably the best RPG released on the Famicom. But it really didn't even HAVE characters, so I don't like it nearly as much as those four. Ah, well I haven't really played Final Fantasy III before. It's my secret shame as far as the series is concerned. ^_~ I'm looking forward to the DS remake, but I feel that I probably ought to play the original first. And um...actually buy a DS. ^_^ And I agree that it might well have been Uematsu's departure that caused a change in my feelings for the series. It's kind of sad to think that Final Fantasy XIII won't involve Sakaguchi, Uematsu or Amano. Regardless of whether or not it ends up being a good game, it's...not quite the same... And thank you. It's nice to be here. ^_~
|
|